MT WAIOWA

IMO: 9105267 MMSI: 553111972 Tug

Vessel map

MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267, MMSI 553111972) is a Tug flagged in Papua New Guinea. MT WAIOWA was a deadweight capacity of 257 MT with a length overall of 34 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0.6 knots, on a heading of 8 degrees, with a next recorded destination of KIMBE port (PGKIM). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MT WAIOWA is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 257
Gross Tonnage 456
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 34
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MT WAIOWA vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MT WAIOWA?

MT WAIOWA's IMO number is 9105267, and its MMSI is 553111972.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)?

Vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) sails under the flag of PAPUA NEW GUINEA with the call sign P2V5790.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)?

MT WAIOWA (MMSI: 553111972) is classified as a tug ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)?

The ship measures 34 meters in length overall (LOA) and 10 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 257 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)?

Commercial Manager of MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) is STEAMSHIPS SHIP MANAGEMENT.
Registered Owner of MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) is STEAMSHIPS SHIP MANAGEMENT.

What is the vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)'s destination?

The ship is en route to KIMBE port (PGKIM).

Which ports vessel MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited LAE Port (PGLAE), Papua New Guinea and MADANG Port (PGMAG), Papua New Guinea. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) sanctioned?

MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MT WAIOWA (IMO 9105267)?

Vessel MT WAIOWA is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0.6 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading
Course 115.9º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 5
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build -
Keel Laid Year -
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access