AL SHAMAL

IMO: 9360893 MMSI: 309781000 LNG Tanker

Vessel map

AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893, MMSI 309781000) is a LNG Tanker flagged in Bahamas. AL SHAMAL was built in 2008 with a deadweight capacity of 109,662 MT and a length overall of 315 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 130 degrees, with a next recorded destination of RAS LAFFAN port (QARLF). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, AL SHAMAL is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 109662
Gross Tonnage 135848
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 315
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about AL SHAMAL vessel

What's the identification number for vessel AL SHAMAL?

AL SHAMAL's IMO number is 9360893, and its MMSI is 309781000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)?

Vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) sails under the flag of BAHAMAS with the call sign C6VG4.

What is the type and subtype of vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)?

AL SHAMAL (MMSI: 309781000) is classified as a lng tanker ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)?

The ship measures 315 meters in length overall (LOA) and 50 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 109,662 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)?

ISM Manager of AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) is SEAPEAK MARITIME LTD.
Commercial Manager of AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) is SEAPEAK MARITIME GLASGOW LTD.
Registered Owner of AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) is AL SHAMAL INC.

What is the vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)'s destination?

The ship is en route to RAS LAFFAN port (QARLF).

Which ports vessel AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited RAS LAFFAN Port (QARLF), Qatar, ZHOUSHAN Port (CNZOS), China, SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore and BINHAI Port (CNBHX), China. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) sanctioned?

AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of AL SHAMAL (IMO 9360893)?

Vessel AL SHAMAL is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Anchored
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 130º
Course 116.5º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 1
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2008
Keel Laid Year 2007
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access