MSC UNITED VIII

IMO: 9302619 MMSI: 210610000 Container Ship

Vessel map

MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619, MMSI 210610000) is a Container Ship flagged in Cyprus. MSC UNITED VIII was built in 2006 with a deadweight capacity of 110,153 MT and a length overall of 336 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 15.3 knots, on a heading of 253 degrees, with a next recorded destination of FREEPORT port (BSFPO). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MSC UNITED VIII is currently not sanctioned. UNITE SHIPPING & TRADING LTD is the registered owner of MSC UNITED VIII. MSC MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO is the commercial manager of MSC UNITED VIII. MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD is the ISM manager of MSC UNITED VIII. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 110153
Gross Tonnage 90922
Net Tonnage 55275
Length overall (LOA) 336
Class Society
Beam 42.8
Depth moulded 20.23

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MSC UNITED VIII vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MSC UNITED VIII?

MSC UNITED VIII's IMO number is 9302619, and its MMSI is 210610000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)?

Vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) sails under the flag of CYPRUS with the call sign 5BSL6.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)?

MSC UNITED VIII (MMSI: 210610000) is classified as a container ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)?

The ship measures 336 meters in length overall (LOA) and 43 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 110,153 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)?

ISM Manager of MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) is MSC SHIPMANAGEMENT LTD.
Commercial Manager of MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) is MSC MEDITERRANEAN SHIPPING CO.
Registered Owner of MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) is UNITE SHIPPING & TRADING LTD.

What is the vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)'s destination?

The ship is en route to FREEPORT port (BSFPO).

Which ports vessel MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited MOBILE Port (USMOB), United States, COLON Port (PAONX), Panama, FREEPORT Port (BSFPO), Bahamas, HOUSTON Port (USHOU), United States and TAMPA Port (USPOT), United States. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) sanctioned?

MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MSC UNITED VIII (IMO 9302619)?

Vessel MSC UNITED VIII is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) •••••••••
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 15.3 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 253º
Course 251.9º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2006
Keel Laid Year 2006
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access