MARO MARO

IMO: 9553725 MMSI: 538009858 Bulk Carrier

Vessel map

View risk profile

To view this risk profile, you’ll need to subscribe to MagicPort’s Maritime Intelligence.

MARO MARO (IMO 9553725, MMSI 538009858) is a Bulk Carrier flagged in Marshall Islands. MARO MARO was built in 2022 with a deadweight capacity of 61,143 MT and a length overall of 199 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 13.2 knots, on a heading of 78 degrees, with a next recorded destination of UST-LUGA port (RUULU). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MARO MARO is currently not sanctioned. LEOPARD VENTURES CO is the registered owner of MARO MARO. NIOVIS SHIPPING CO SA is the commercial manager and ISM manager of MARO MARO. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 61143
Gross Tonnage 34595
Net Tonnage 20159
Length overall (LOA) 199
Class Society
Beam 32.24
Depth moulded 18.6

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MARO MARO vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MARO MARO?

MARO MARO's IMO number is 9553725, and its MMSI is 538009858.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)?

Vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) sails under the flag of MARSHALL ISLANDS with the call sign V7A5260.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)?

MARO MARO (MMSI: 538009858) is classified as a bulk carrier.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)?

The ship measures 199 meters in length overall (LOA) and 32 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 61,143 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)?

ISM Manager of MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) is NIOVIS SHIPPING CO SA.
Commercial Manager of MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) is NIOVIS SHIPPING CO SA.
Registered Owner of MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) is LEOPARD VENTURES CO.

What is the vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)'s destination?

The ship is en route to UST-LUGA port (RUULU).

Which ports vessel MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited GIBRALTAR Port (GIGIB), Gibraltar, BARRANQUILLA Port (COBAQ), Colombia, TOLU Port (COTLU), Colombia, SANTANA Port (BRSAN), Brazil and DESTREHAN Port (USNEW), USA. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) sanctioned?

MARO MARO (IMO 9553725) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MARO MARO (IMO 9553725)?

Vessel MARO MARO is currently flagged as Medium risk. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) •••••••••
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 13.2 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 78º
Course 78.7º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2022
Keel Laid Year 2015
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access