KM WEIPA

IMO: 9782340 MMSI: 636017489 Bulk Carrier

Vessel map

KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340, MMSI 636017489) is a Bulk Carrier flagged in Liberia. KM WEIPA was built in 2017 with a deadweight capacity of 63,377 MT and a length overall of 199 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 229 degrees, with a next recorded destination of NEW ORLEANS port (USMSY). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, KM WEIPA is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 63377
Gross Tonnage 35823
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 199
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about KM WEIPA vessel

What's the identification number for vessel KM WEIPA?

KM WEIPA's IMO number is 9782340, and its MMSI is 636017489.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)?

Vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) sails under the flag of LIBERIA with the call sign D5LF3.

What is the type and subtype of vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)?

KM WEIPA (MMSI: 636017489) is classified as a bulk carrier ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)?

The ship measures 199 meters in length overall (LOA) and 33 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 63,377 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)?

ISM Manager of KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) is KUANG MING SHIPPING CORP-CHT.
Commercial Manager of KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) is KUANG MING SHIPPING CORP-CHT.
Registered Owner of KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) is KUANG MING SHIPPING CORP-CHT.

What is the vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)'s destination?

The ship is en route to NEW ORLEANS port (USMSY).

Which ports vessel KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited TEMA Port (GHTEM), Ghana, SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore, TIANJIN Port (CNTXG), China and BHAVNAGAR Port (INBHU), India. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) sanctioned?

KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of KM WEIPA (IMO 9782340)?

Vessel KM WEIPA is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 229º
Course 71º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 5
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2017
Keel Laid Year 2015
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access