ATLANTICA SUN

IMO: 9582116 MMSI: 538012361 Bulk Carrier

Vessel map

ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116, MMSI 538012361) is a Bulk Carrier flagged in Marshall Islands. ATLANTICA SUN was built in 2012 with a deadweight capacity of 80,276 MT and a length overall of 228 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 10.3 knots, on a heading of 90 degrees, with a next recorded destination of CAOFEIDIAN PT port (CNCFD). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, ATLANTICA SUN is currently not sanctioned. NFH FBM 250101 AS is the registered owner of ATLANTICA SUN. AM NOMIKOS TRANSWORLD MARITIME is the commercial manager and ISM manager of ATLANTICA SUN. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 80276
Gross Tonnage 43839
Net Tonnage 26694
Length overall (LOA) 228
Class Society
Beam 32.24
Depth moulded 20.1

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about ATLANTICA SUN vessel

What's the identification number for vessel ATLANTICA SUN?

ATLANTICA SUN's IMO number is 9582116, and its MMSI is 538012361.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)?

Vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) sails under the flag of MARSHALL ISLANDS with the call sign V7B2741.

What is the type and subtype of vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)?

ATLANTICA SUN (MMSI: 538012361) is classified as a bulk carrier.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)?

The ship measures 228 meters in length overall (LOA) and 32 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 80,276 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)?

ISM Manager of ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) is AM NOMIKOS TRANSWORLD MARITIME.
Commercial Manager of ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) is AM NOMIKOS TRANSWORLD MARITIME.
Registered Owner of ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) is NFH FBM 250101 AS.

What is the vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)'s destination?

The ship is en route to CAOFEIDIAN PT port (CNCFD).

Which ports vessel ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited BALTIMORE Port (USBAL), USA, STADE Port (DESTA), Germany, KAMSAR Port (GNKMR), Guinea, SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore and SANTOS Port (BRSSZ), Brazil. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) sanctioned?

ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of ATLANTICA SUN (IMO 9582116)?

Vessel ATLANTICA SUN is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) CA_VAN
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 10.3 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 90º
Course 89.1º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2012
Keel Laid Year 2011
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access