MAN KAI

IMO: 8521050 MMSI: 477995064 Passenger/Ro-Ro Ship (Vehicles)

Vessel map

MAN KAI (IMO 8521050, MMSI 477995064) is a Passenger/Ro-Ro Ship (Vehicles) flagged in Hong Kong. MAN KAI was a deadweight capacity of 345 MT with a length overall of 64 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 7.2 knots, with a next recorded destination of AP LEI CHAU port (HKALC). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MAN KAI is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 345
Gross Tonnage 633
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 64
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MAN KAI vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MAN KAI?

MAN KAI's IMO number is 8521050, and its MMSI is 477995064.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)?

Vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) sails under the flag of HONG KONG with the call sign VRS4322.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)?

MAN KAI (MMSI: 477995064) is classified as a passenger/ro-ro ship (vehicles) ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)?

The ship measures 64 meters in length overall (LOA) and 13 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 345 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)?

Commercial Manager of MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) is HONG KONG FERRY HOLDINGS CO.
Registered Owner of MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) is HONG KONG FERRY HOLDINGS CO.

What is the vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)'s destination?

The ship is en route to AP LEI CHAU port (HKALC).

Which ports vessel MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited HONG KONG Port (HKHKG), Hong Kong. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) sanctioned?

MAN KAI (IMO 8521050) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MAN KAI (IMO 8521050)?

Vessel MAN KAI is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 7.2 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading
Course 216.8º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build -
Keel Laid Year -
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access