BRITISH SPONSOR

IMO: 9766580 MMSI: 232006295 LNG Tanker

Vessel map

BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580, MMSI 232006295) is a LNG Tanker flagged in United Kingdom. BRITISH SPONSOR was built in 2019 with a deadweight capacity of 94,360 MT and a length overall of 295 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 15.3 knots, on a heading of 29 degrees, with a next recorded destination of POINT FORTIN port (TTPTF). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, BRITISH SPONSOR is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 94360
Gross Tonnage 115366
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 295
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about BRITISH SPONSOR vessel

What's the identification number for vessel BRITISH SPONSOR?

BRITISH SPONSOR's IMO number is 9766580, and its MMSI is 232006295.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)?

Vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) sails under the flag of UNITED KINGDOM with the call sign MAOR4.

What is the type and subtype of vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)?

BRITISH SPONSOR (MMSI: 232006295) is classified as a lng tanker ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)?

The ship measures 295 meters in length overall (LOA) and 46 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 94,360 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)?

ISM Manager of BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) is BP SHIPPING LTD.
Commercial Manager of BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) is BP SHIPPING LTD.
Registered Owner of BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) is NGOTI NO 20 SPC D SA.

What is the vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)'s destination?

The ship is en route to POINT FORTIN port (TTPTF).

Which ports vessel BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited JURONG/SINGAPORE Port (SGJUR), Singapore, POINT FORTIN Port (TTPTF), Trinidad and Tobago, PORTO AMELIA Port (MZPOL), Mozambique and SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) sanctioned?

BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of BRITISH SPONSOR (IMO 9766580)?

Vessel BRITISH SPONSOR is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 15.3 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 29º
Course 30.4º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2019
Keel Laid Year 2018
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access