PEGASUS DREAM

IMO: 9978652 MMSI: 441669000 Container Ship

Vessel map

PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652, MMSI 441669000) is a Container Ship flagged in South Korea. PEGASUS DREAM was built in 2024 with a deadweight capacity of 13,101 MT and a length overall of 147 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 305 degrees, with a next recorded destination of BUSAN port (KRBUS). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, PEGASUS DREAM is currently not sanctioned. DONG YOUNG SHIPPING CO LTD is the registered owner and commercial manager of PEGASUS DREAM. MAGELLAN MARINE SOLUTIONS CO is the ISM manager of PEGASUS DREAM. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 13101
Gross Tonnage 9924
Net Tonnage 4915
Length overall (LOA) 147
Class Society
Beam 23.6
Depth moulded 11.4

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about PEGASUS DREAM vessel

What's the identification number for vessel PEGASUS DREAM?

PEGASUS DREAM's IMO number is 9978652, and its MMSI is 441669000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)?

Vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) sails under the flag of SOUTH KOREA with the call sign DSAJ3.

What is the type and subtype of vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)?

PEGASUS DREAM (MMSI: 441669000) is classified as a container ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)?

The ship measures 147 meters in length overall (LOA) and 24 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 13,101 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)?

ISM Manager of PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) is MAGELLAN MARINE SOLUTIONS CO.
Commercial Manager of PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) is DONG YOUNG SHIPPING CO LTD.
Registered Owner of PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) is DONG YOUNG SHIPPING CO LTD.

What is the vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)'s destination?

The ship is en route to BUSAN port (KRBUS).

Which ports vessel PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited XIAMEN GAOQI INTERNATIONAL APT Port (CNXMN), China, INCHEON Port (KRINC), Korea, Republic of, KWANGYANG Port (KRKWA), Korea, Republic of, HAI PHONG Port (VNHPH), Viet Nam - Vietnam and HAIPHONG Port (VNHPH), Viet Nam. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) sanctioned?

PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of PEGASUS DREAM (IMO 9978652)?

Vessel PEGASUS DREAM is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) •••••••••
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 305º
Course 314º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2024
Keel Laid Year 2023
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access