MSC PROSPERITY II

IMO: 9256418 MMSI: 636025074 Container Ship

Vessel map

MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418, MMSI 636025074) is a Container Ship flagged in Liberia. MSC PROSPERITY II was built in 2003 with a deadweight capacity of 20,367 MT and a length overall of 172 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 200 degrees, with a next recorded destination of VARNA port (BGVAR). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MSC PROSPERITY II is currently not sanctioned. ANAELLA OCEANWAY LTD is the registered owner of MSC PROSPERITY II. NSB GROUP is the commercial manager and ISM manager of MSC PROSPERITY II. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 20367
Gross Tonnage 16122
Net Tonnage 8857
Length overall (LOA) 172
Class Society
Beam 25.1
Depth moulded 14.3

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MSC PROSPERITY II vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MSC PROSPERITY II?

MSC PROSPERITY II's IMO number is 9256418, and its MMSI is 636025074.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)?

Vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) sails under the flag of LIBERIA with the call sign 5LVR5.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)?

MSC PROSPERITY II (MMSI: 636025074) is classified as a container ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)?

The ship measures 172 meters in length overall (LOA) and 25 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 20,367 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)?

ISM Manager of MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) is NSB GROUP.
Commercial Manager of MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) is NSB GROUP.
Registered Owner of MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) is ANAELLA OCEANWAY LTD.

What is the vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)'s destination?

The ship is en route to VARNA port (BGVAR).

Which ports vessel MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited TEKIRDAG Port (TRTEK), Türkiye, BURGAS Port (BGBOJ), Bulgaria, VARNA Port (BGVAR), Bulgaria, GIOIA TAURO Port (ITGIT), Italy and GEMLIK Port (TRGEM), Turkey. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) sanctioned?

MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MSC PROSPERITY II (IMO 9256418)?

Vessel MSC PROSPERITY II is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) •••••••••
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 200º
Course 109.3º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2003
Keel Laid Year -
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access