MAERSK CABO VERDE

IMO: 9525455 MMSI: 477792900 Container Ship

Vessel map

MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455, MMSI 477792900) is a Container Ship flagged in Hong Kong. MAERSK CABO VERDE was built in 2012 with a deadweight capacity of 61,643 MT and a length overall of 249 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 18.4 knots, on a heading of 339 degrees, with a next recorded destination of TEMA port (GHTEM). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MAERSK CABO VERDE is currently not sanctioned. MAERSK SHIPPING HONG KONG LTD is the registered owner of MAERSK CABO VERDE. MAERSK A/S is the commercial manager and ISM manager of MAERSK CABO VERDE. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 61643
Gross Tonnage 50869
Net Tonnage 28991
Length overall (LOA) 249
Class Society
Beam 37.4
Depth moulded 22.1

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MAERSK CABO VERDE vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE?

MAERSK CABO VERDE's IMO number is 9525455, and its MMSI is 477792900.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)?

Vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) sails under the flag of HONG KONG with the call sign VRJU8.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)?

MAERSK CABO VERDE (MMSI: 477792900) is classified as a container ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)?

The ship measures 249 meters in length overall (LOA) and 37 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 61,643 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)?

ISM Manager of MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) is MAERSK A/S.
Commercial Manager of MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) is MAERSK A/S.
Registered Owner of MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) is MAERSK SHIPPING HONG KONG LTD.

What is the vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)'s destination?

The ship is en route to TEMA port (GHTEM).

Which ports vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited COLOMBO Port (LKCMB), Sri Lanka, COTONOU Port (BJCOO), Benin, LOME Port (TGLFW), Togo, ABIDJAN Port (CIABJ), Côte d'Ivoire and TEMA Port (GHTEM), Ghana. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) sanctioned?

MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MAERSK CABO VERDE (IMO 9525455)?

Vessel MAERSK CABO VERDE is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) •••••••••
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 18.4 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 339º
Course 338.3º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2012
Keel Laid Year 2011
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access