GSL TRIPOLI

IMO: 9437048 MMSI: 636020986 Container Ship

Vessel map

GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048, MMSI 636020986) is a Container Ship flagged in Liberia. GSL TRIPOLI was built in 2009 with a deadweight capacity of 65,700 MT and a length overall of 295 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 181 degrees, with a next recorded destination of PORT SAID port (EGPSD). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, GSL TRIPOLI is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 65700
Gross Tonnage 52726
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 295
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about GSL TRIPOLI vessel

What's the identification number for vessel GSL TRIPOLI?

GSL TRIPOLI's IMO number is 9437048, and its MMSI is 636020986.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)?

Vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) sails under the flag of LIBERIA with the call sign 5LBR8.

What is the type and subtype of vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)?

GSL TRIPOLI (MMSI: 636020986) is classified as a container ship ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)?

The ship measures 295 meters in length overall (LOA) and 33 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 65,700 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)?

ISM Manager of GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) is TECHNOMAR SHIPPING INC-LIB.
Commercial Manager of GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) is CONCHART COMMERCIAL INC.
Registered Owner of GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) is SEA 252 LEASING CO LTD.

What is the vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)'s destination?

The ship is en route to PORT SAID port (EGPSD).

Which ports vessel GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited TANGER MED Port (MAPTM), Morocco, JEDDAH Port (SAJED), Saudi Arabia, SUEZ PORT Port (EGSUZ), Egypt, PORT SAID Port (EGPSD), Egypt and ALGECIRAS Port (ESALG), Spain. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) sanctioned?

GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel.

What is the risk profile of GSL TRIPOLI (IMO 9437048)?

Vessel GSL TRIPOLI is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 181º
Course 60º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 5
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2009
Keel Laid Year 2008
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access