CHIOS SUNRISE

IMO: 9639907 MMSI: 538007240 Bulk Carrier

Vessel map

CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907, MMSI 538007240) is a Bulk Carrier flagged in Marshall Islands. CHIOS SUNRISE was built in 2013 with a deadweight capacity of 56,589 MT and a length overall of 189 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 7.9 knots, on a heading of 41 degrees, with a next recorded destination of KARAIKAL port (INKRK). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, CHIOS SUNRISE is currently not sanctioned. HOPE MARINE SA is the registered owner of CHIOS SUNRISE. HARBOR SHIPPING & TRADING SA is the commercial manager and ISM manager of CHIOS SUNRISE. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 56589
Gross Tonnage 32983
Net Tonnage 19191
Length overall (LOA) 189
Class Society
Beam 32.26
Depth moulded 18

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about CHIOS SUNRISE vessel

What's the identification number for vessel CHIOS SUNRISE?

CHIOS SUNRISE's IMO number is 9639907, and its MMSI is 538007240.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)?

Vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) sails under the flag of MARSHALL ISLANDS with the call sign V7AI8.

What is the type and subtype of vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)?

CHIOS SUNRISE (MMSI: 538007240) is classified as a bulk carrier.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)?

The ship measures 189 meters in length overall (LOA) and 32 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 56,589 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)?

ISM Manager of CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) is HARBOR SHIPPING & TRADING SA.
Commercial Manager of CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) is HARBOR SHIPPING & TRADING SA.
Registered Owner of CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) is HOPE MARINE SA.

What is the vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)'s destination?

The ship is en route to KARAIKAL port (INKRK).

Which ports vessel CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited GIBRALTAR Port (GIGIB), Gibraltar, CORPUS CHRISTI Port (USCRP), United States, NEWARK Port (USEWR), United States, PIRAEUS Port (GRPIR), Greece and DAMIETTA Port (EGDAM), Egypt. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) sanctioned?

CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of CHIOS SUNRISE (IMO 9639907)?

Vessel CHIOS SUNRISE is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) IN KRK
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 7.9 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 41º
Course 41º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2013
Keel Laid Year 2012
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access