SOUTHERN EMPEROR

IMO: 9294068 MMSI: 636024381 Tanker · FSO, Oil

Vessel map

SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068, MMSI 636024381) is a FSO, Oil (Tanker) flagged in Liberia. SOUTHERN EMPEROR was built in 2004 with a deadweight capacity of 297,376 MT and a length overall of 330 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 110 degrees, with a next recorded destination of TANJUNG PELEPAS port (MYTPP). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, SOUTHERN EMPEROR is currently not sanctioned. OCEAN SUNSHINE SHIPPING LTD is the registered owner of SOUTHERN EMPEROR. BEYOND SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD is the commercial manager and ISM manager of SOUTHERN EMPEROR. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 297376
Gross Tonnage 152740
Net Tonnage 97129
Length overall (LOA) 330
Class Society
Beam 60
Depth moulded 31

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about SOUTHERN EMPEROR vessel

What's the identification number for vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR?

SOUTHERN EMPEROR's IMO number is 9294068, and its MMSI is 636024381.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)?

Vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) sails under the flag of LIBERIA with the call sign 5LSI2.

What is the type and subtype of vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)?

SOUTHERN EMPEROR (MMSI: 636024381) is classified as a tanker, specifically falling under the subtype of "FSO, Oil".

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)?

The ship measures 330 meters in length overall (LOA) and 60 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 297,376 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)?

ISM Manager of SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) is BEYOND SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD.
Commercial Manager of SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) is BEYOND SHIPMANAGEMENT PTE LTD.
Registered Owner of SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) is OCEAN SUNSHINE SHIPPING LTD.

What is the vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)'s destination?

The ship is en route to TANJUNG PELEPAS port (MYTPP).

Which ports vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited PORT HEDLAND Port (AUPHE), Australia, ZHOUSHAN Port (CNZOS), China, XIAMEN GAOQI INTERNATIONAL APT Port (CNXMN), China, SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore and CAOFEIDIAN Port (CNCFD), China. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) sanctioned?

SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of SOUTHERN EMPEROR (IMO 9294068)?

Vessel SOUTHERN EMPEROR is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) MY TPP
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 110º
Course 200.8º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2004
Keel Laid Year 2003
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access