HOEGH STARLIGHT

IMO: 9971276 MMSI: 259307000 Vehicles Carrier

Vessel map

HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276, MMSI 259307000) is a Vehicles Carrier flagged in Norway. HOEGH STARLIGHT was built in 2025 with a deadweight capacity of 25,489 MT and a length overall of 200 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 14.8 knots, on a heading of 359 degrees, with a next recorded destination of OMAEZAKI port (JPOMZ). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, HOEGH STARLIGHT is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 25489
Gross Tonnage 84135
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 200
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about HOEGH STARLIGHT vessel

What's the identification number for vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT?

HOEGH STARLIGHT's IMO number is 9971276, and its MMSI is 259307000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)?

Vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) sails under the flag of NORWAY with the call sign LAUN8.

What is the type and subtype of vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)?

HOEGH STARLIGHT (MMSI: 259307000) is classified as a vehicles carrier ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)?

The ship measures 200 meters in length overall (LOA) and 38 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 25,489 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)?

ISM Manager of HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) is HOEGH AUTOLINERS MANAGEMENT AS.
Commercial Manager of HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) is HOEGH AUTOLINERS MANAGEMENT AS.
Registered Owner of HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) is XIANG I20 INTERNATIONAL SHIP.

What is the vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)'s destination?

The ship is en route to OMAEZAKI port (JPOMZ).

Which ports vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited PANAMA CANAL Port (PAPCN), Panama, HITACHINAKA Port (JPHIC), Japan, WANFANG Port (CN), China, NAGOYA Port (JPNGO), Japan and KOBE Port (JPUKB), Japan. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) sanctioned?

HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of HOEGH STARLIGHT (IMO 9971276)?

Vessel HOEGH STARLIGHT is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 14.8 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 359º
Course 1.1º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2025
Keel Laid Year 2025
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access