POWER OF CHANGE

IMO: 9548495 MMSI: 431021757 Research Vessel

Vessel map

POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495, MMSI 431021757) is a Research Vessel flagged in Japan. POWER OF CHANGE was built in 2011 with a deadweight capacity of 1,510 MT and a length overall of 67 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 342 degrees, with a next recorded destination of YOSHIUMI (IMABARI) port (JPYHI). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, POWER OF CHANGE is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 1510
Gross Tonnage 3434
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 67
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about POWER OF CHANGE vessel

What's the identification number for vessel POWER OF CHANGE?

POWER OF CHANGE's IMO number is 9548495, and its MMSI is 431021757.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)?

Vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) sails under the flag of JAPAN with the call sign JD5272.

What is the type and subtype of vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)?

POWER OF CHANGE (MMSI: 431021757) is classified as a research vessel ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)?

The ship measures 67 meters in length overall (LOA) and 17 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 1,510 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)?

Commercial Manager of POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) is POWER OF CHANGE LLC.
Registered Owner of POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) is POWER OF CHANGE LLC.

What is the vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)'s destination?

The ship is en route to YOSHIUMI (IMABARI) port (JPYHI).

Which ports vessel POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited YOSHIUMI Port (JPYHI), Japan. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) sanctioned?

POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of POWER OF CHANGE (IMO 9548495)?

Vessel POWER OF CHANGE is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Not under command
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 342º
Course 2.4º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 2
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2011
Keel Laid Year 2009
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access