MAERSK ALGOL

IMO: 9342528 MMSI: 565819000 Container Ship

Vessel map

MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528, MMSI 565819000) is a Container Ship flagged in Singapore. MAERSK ALGOL was built in 2008 with a deadweight capacity of 122,110 MT and a length overall of 337 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 59 degrees, with a next recorded destination of LAEM CHABANG port (THLCH). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, MAERSK ALGOL is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 122110
Gross Tonnage 109534
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 337
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about MAERSK ALGOL vessel

What's the identification number for vessel MAERSK ALGOL?

MAERSK ALGOL's IMO number is 9342528, and its MMSI is 565819000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)?

Vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) sails under the flag of SINGAPORE with the call sign 9VFV5.

What is the type and subtype of vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)?

MAERSK ALGOL (MMSI: 565819000) is classified as a container ship ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)?

The ship measures 337 meters in length overall (LOA) and 46 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 122,110 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)?

ISM Manager of MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) is MAERSK A/S.
Commercial Manager of MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) is MAERSK A/S.
Registered Owner of MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) is MOLLER SINGAPORE AP PTE LTD.

What is the vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)'s destination?

The ship is en route to LAEM CHABANG port (THLCH).

Which ports vessel MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited HONG KONG Port (HKHKG), Hong Kong, SAN ANTONIO Port (CLSAI), Chile, YANTIAN (SHENZHEN) Port (CNYTN), China, ABIDJAN Port (CIABJ), Ivory Coast and SHANGHAI HONGQIAO INTERNATIONAL APT Port (CNSHA), China. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) sanctioned?

MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of MAERSK ALGOL (IMO 9342528)?

Vessel MAERSK ALGOL is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 59º
Course 268.3º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 5
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2008
Keel Laid Year 2007
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access