ITAL UNICA

IMO: 9196981 MMSI: 247012800 Container Ship

Vessel map

ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981, MMSI 247012800) is a Container Ship flagged in Italy. ITAL UNICA was built in 2001 with a deadweight capacity of 63,216 MT and a length overall of 285 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 14.1 knots, on a heading of 205 degrees, with a next recorded destination of HONG KONG port (HKHKG). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, ITAL UNICA is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 63216
Gross Tonnage 68888
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 285
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about ITAL UNICA vessel

What's the identification number for vessel ITAL UNICA?

ITAL UNICA's IMO number is 9196981, and its MMSI is 247012800.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)?

Vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) sails under the flag of ITALY with the call sign IBSM.

What is the type and subtype of vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)?

ITAL UNICA (MMSI: 247012800) is classified as a container ship ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)?

The ship measures 285 meters in length overall (LOA) and 40 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 63,216 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)?

ISM Manager of ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) is ITALIA MARITTIMA SPA.
Commercial Manager of ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) is ITALIA MARITTIMA SPA.
Registered Owner of ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) is ITALIA MARITTIMA SPA.

What is the vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)'s destination?

The ship is en route to HONG KONG port (HKHKG).

Which ports vessel ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited QINGDAO Port (CNQIN), China, HONG KONG Port (HKHKG), Hong Kong, XIAMEN GAOQI INTERNATIONAL APT Port (CNXMN), China, NANSHA Port (CNNSA), China and KAOHSIUNG Port (TWKHH), Taiwan. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) sanctioned?

ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of ITAL UNICA (IMO 9196981)?

Vessel ITAL UNICA is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 14.1 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 205º
Course 206.2º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2001
Keel Laid Year 2000
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access