HMM HAMBURG

IMO: 9863338 MMSI: 440223000 Container Ship

Vessel map

HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338, MMSI 440223000) is a Container Ship flagged in South Korea. HMM HAMBURG was built in 2020 with a deadweight capacity of 232,606 MT and a length overall of 400 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 0 knots, on a heading of 236 degrees, with a next recorded destination of NINGBO port (CNNGB). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, HMM HAMBURG is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 232606
Gross Tonnage 228283
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 400
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about HMM HAMBURG vessel

What's the identification number for vessel HMM HAMBURG?

HMM HAMBURG's IMO number is 9863338, and its MMSI is 440223000.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)?

Vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) sails under the flag of SOUTH KOREA with the call sign D7JM.

What is the type and subtype of vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)?

HMM HAMBURG (MMSI: 440223000) is classified as a container ship ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)?

The ship measures 400 meters in length overall (LOA) and 61 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 232,606 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)?

ISM Manager of HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) is HMM OCEAN SERVICE CO LTD.
Commercial Manager of HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) is HMM CO LTD.
Registered Owner of HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) is HMM CO LTD.

What is the vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)'s destination?

The ship is en route to NINGBO port (CNNGB).

Which ports vessel HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited HAMBURG Port (DEHAM), Germany, SOUTHAMPTON Port (GBSOU), United Kingdom, JURONG/SINGAPORE Port (SGJUR), Singapore, QINGDAO Port (CNQIN), China and ALGECIRAS Port (ESALG), Spain. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) sanctioned?

HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of HMM HAMBURG (IMO 9863338)?

Vessel HMM HAMBURG is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Moored (tied to another object to limit free movement)
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 0 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 236º
Course 146.3º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 5
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2020
Keel Laid Year 2019
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access