NEW VENTURE

IMO: 9281580 MMSI: 314001097 Chemical/Oil Products Tanker

Vessel map

NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580, MMSI 314001097) is a Chemical/Oil Products Tanker flagged in Barbados. NEW VENTURE was built in 2006 with a deadweight capacity of 45,557 MT and a length overall of 182 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 12.3 knots, on a heading of 22 degrees, with a next recorded destination of TAN CANG port (VNTCG). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, NEW VENTURE is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 45557
Gross Tonnage 27207
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 182
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about NEW VENTURE vessel

What's the identification number for vessel NEW VENTURE?

NEW VENTURE's IMO number is 9281580, and its MMSI is 314001097.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)?

Vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) sails under the flag of BARBADOS with the call sign 8PZS8.

What is the type and subtype of vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)?

NEW VENTURE (MMSI: 314001097) is classified as a chemical/oil products tanker ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)?

The ship measures 182 meters in length overall (LOA) and 32 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 45,557 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)?

ISM Manager of NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) is SHANGHAI HONGYU SHIPPING CO.
Commercial Manager of NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) is SHANGHAI HONGYU SHIPPING CO.
Registered Owner of NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) is BLUE OCEAN MARITIME CO LTD.

What is the vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)'s destination?

The ship is en route to TAN CANG port (VNTCG).

Which ports vessel NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited KHOR FAKKAN Port (AEKLF), United Arab Emirates, SINGAPORE Port (SGSIN), Singapore, NANJING Port (CNNKG), China, BEILUN Port (CNBEI), China and NINGBO Port (CNNBO), China. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) sanctioned?

NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of NEW VENTURE (IMO 9281580)?

Vessel NEW VENTURE is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 12.3 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 22º
Course 15.6º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2006
Keel Laid Year -
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access