KAPITAN DRIVEN

IMO: 8960141 MMSI: 273343210 General Cargo Ship

Vessel map

View risk profile

To view this risk profile, you’ll need to subscribe to MagicPort’s Maritime Intelligence.

KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141, MMSI 273343210) is a General Cargo Ship flagged in Russian Federation. KAPITAN DRIVEN was built in 1971 with a deadweight capacity of 5,150 MT and a length overall of 138 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 4.7 knots, on a heading of 298 degrees, with a next recorded destination of ST PETERSBURG port (RULED). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, KAPITAN DRIVEN is currently not sanctioned. VF CARGO TRANSPORTATION LTD is the registered owner of KAPITAN DRIVEN. VOLGA SHIPPING JOINT STOCK is the commercial manager and ISM manager of KAPITAN DRIVEN. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 5150
Gross Tonnage 3909
Net Tonnage 1663
Length overall (LOA) 138
Class Society
Beam -
Depth moulded 5.5

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about KAPITAN DRIVEN vessel

What's the identification number for vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN?

KAPITAN DRIVEN's IMO number is 8960141, and its MMSI is 273343210.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)?

Vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) sails under the flag of RUSSIAN FEDERATION with the call sign DRIVEN.

What is the type and subtype of vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)?

KAPITAN DRIVEN (MMSI: 273343210) is classified as a general cargo ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)?

The ship measures 138 meters in length overall (LOA) and 17 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 5,150 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)?

ISM Manager of KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) is VOLGA SHIPPING JOINT STOCK.
Commercial Manager of KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) is VOLGA SHIPPING JOINT STOCK.
Registered Owner of KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) is VF CARGO TRANSPORTATION LTD.

What is the vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)'s destination?

The ship is en route to ST PETERSBURG port (RULED).

Which ports vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited BAGAEVSKAYA Port (RUBGV), Russian Federation, ST PETERSBURG Port (RULED), Russian Federation and ROSTOV-NA-DONU Port (RURND), Russian Federation. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) sanctioned?

KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of KAPITAN DRIVEN (IMO 8960141)?

Vessel KAPITAN DRIVEN is currently flagged as Medium risk. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination (AIS) ST PETERBURG
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 4.7 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 298º
Course 301.3º
Next Destination
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 1971
Keel Laid Year -
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access