HOKUSHO MARU

IMO: 9561928 MMSI: 431002286 General Cargo Ship

Vessel map

HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928, MMSI 431002286) is a General Cargo Ship flagged in Japan. HOKUSHO MARU was built in 2011 with a deadweight capacity of 6,350 MT and a length overall of 109 metres. The vessel was last recorded travelling at 11.7 knots, on a heading of 46 degrees, with a next recorded destination of MIZUSHIMA port (JPMIZ). Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ international sanctions watchlists, HOKUSHO MARU is currently not sanctioned. Profile data is sourced from AIS feeds and updated continuously.

Profile last updated: · Data sourced from AIS feeds and MagicPort's maritime intelligence layer

General Information

Class A
Deadweight 6350
Gross Tonnage 4675
Net Tonnage •••••••••
Length overall (LOA) 109
Class Society •••••••••
Beam •••••••••
Depth moulded •••••••••

Ownership

Port Call History

Departure Destination Actual Time of Departure Actual Time of Arrival

Port Visits Overview

Port Name Visits In Time Period Date Of Last Visit

Voyage History

Voyage History

Survey Renewal & Certificates

Code Nature Issued RO Surveyed RO Date of issue Date of expire

FAQ about HOKUSHO MARU vessel

What's the identification number for vessel HOKUSHO MARU?

HOKUSHO MARU's IMO number is 9561928, and its MMSI is 431002286.

Which is the flag and call sign of vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)?

Vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) sails under the flag of JAPAN with the call sign JD3134.

What is the type and subtype of vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)?

HOKUSHO MARU (MMSI: 431002286) is classified as a general cargo ship ship.

What are the dimensions (LOA, beam) and carrying capacity (DWT) vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)?

The ship measures 109 meters in length overall (LOA) and 18 meters in width, providing a carrying capacity of 6,350 MTs deadweight (DWT).

Who is the owner and manager of HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)?

Commercial Manager of HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) is HOKUSEI KAIUN KK.
Registered Owner of HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) is JAPAN RAILWAY/HOKUSEI KAIUN.

What is the vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)'s destination?

The ship is en route to MIZUSHIMA port (JPMIZ).

Which ports vessel HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) visited in the last 12 months (1 year)?

HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) has a recorded port call history available to MagicPort Maritime Intelligence subscribers. In the last 12 months, the vessel has visited SAIKI Port (JPSAE), Japan, MIZUSHIMA Port (JPMIZ), Japan, FUKUYAMA Port (JPFKY), Japan, TSUKUMI Port (JPTMI), Japan and SUSAKI Port (JPSUZ), Japan. Full port call history — including arrival and departure timestamps, voyage sequences, and port visit frequency — is accessible via MagicPort at Maritime Intelligence.

Is HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) sanctioned?

HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928) is not sanctioned. Based on MagicPort's screening against 300+ government and international sanctions watchlists — including OFAC (US Office of Foreign Assets Control), EU sanctions lists, and UN Security Council designations — this status reflects the latest data available. Always verify against current watchlists before entering into any transaction involving this vessel. Need more details? Request a Free Sanctions Screening Report.

What is the risk profile of HOKUSHO MARU (IMO 9561928)?

Vessel HOKUSHO MARU is currently not flagged as risky. MagicPort's risk profiling evaluates vessels across multiple dimensions — sanctions exposure, flag state risk, ownership-chain transparency, and AIS behaviour anomalies. For a detailed risk analysis, visit MagicPort's Maritime Intelligence platform.

Vessel map

Navigation Data

Navigation Status Under way using its engine
Reported ETA •••••••••
Reported Destination
Last Position Update •••••••••
Speed 11.7 knots
Draught •••••••••
Summer Draught •••••••••
Heading 46º
Course 45.3º
Next Destination MXATM
Navigation Status 0
Current Position •••••••••

Ship Building

Shipyard Country
Builder (Shipyard)
Year Build 2011
Keel Laid Year 2010
Hull Type Code •••••••••

Engine

Engine Type
••••••••••
Engine Model
••••••••••
No. Of Main Engines
••••••••••
Propulsion Type
••••••••••
No. Of Propulsion Units
••••••••••
MCOkW
••••••••••
MCOhp
••••••••••
MCOrpm
••••••••••
Unlock Full Engine Details Start free trial for full access